Qualifications to Adopt from China

 

Waiting Child Program

Marriage
  • Married heterosexual couples
  • Single heterosexual females
  • Single heterosexual males (on a case by case basis)
  • If no previous marriages, a minimum of 18 months marriage at the time of application (two years at time of child match)
  • If previously married, 4 ½ years marriage at the time of application (five years at time of child match)
  • No more than two divorces per applicant
Age
  • Must be at least 29 ½ at application/child match
  • In a married couple, there must be no more than 50 years’ age difference between the younger parent and the adoptive child
  • For single applicants, there must be no more than 45 years’ age difference
Children at Home
  • Couples: No restriction on number of children in the home
  • Singles: If more than two minor children living in home, considered on a case by case basis
Finances
  • Couples: At least $10,000 annual income per household member, including the child(ren) to be adopted, minimum $80,000 net worth (assets minus liabilities)
  • Singles: At least $20,000 annual income plus $10,000 per child in the home, including child to be adopted; minimum $100,000 net worth

(If income or net worth is lower than the requirement, local cost of living will be taken into consideration with documentation)

Health
  • Applicants must be in good physical and mental condition necessary to provide responsible care for an adopted child:
    • If diagnosed with anxiety, depression, mania, phobia, or OCD, must be under good control with a small dose of medication (couples only)
    • If one parent has (or has had) cancer, lupus, nephrosis, epilepsy, multiple sclerosis, hearing or language function impairment, or organ transplant within the last ten years, etc., must be under good control AND the other parent healthy
    • Must not have significant vision loss, limb impairment or paralysis, schizophrenia, or infectious diseases (such as HIV).
  • Body Mass Index (BMI) must be under 40
Education Minimum high school education or GED/vocational equivalent
Citizenship US citizenship, at least one applicant
History
  • No alcohol abuse within past ten years; no history of drug use or experimentation
  • No history of domestic violence, sexual abuse, or child abuse
  • No criminal violations in past ten years